Monday, December 23, 2013

Attack on Comic Fiesta Malaysia 2013! [The Event Day]

Hi there people! Did you know that there was an anime convention held annually in Malaysia called Comic Fiesta? I bet you knew about it. Guess what? I participated it this year! This is my very first time involved in it, starting from the 100 countdown artworks to participating the event on both days! I am very lucky this year~ *cue excited screams*

And now that the event is over, let's look at the pictures of the event. I merged both days' pictures in one single post so LONG POST ENSUES. YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED.


My clothes for both days. If we ever met during the event, I now say HELLO! :D

At first I didn't have a transport to go to Suria KLCC. To solve my problem my dad said that I didn't have to go. I was quite surprised (a lot actually). Imagine this; you had the ticket to go to your dream anime convention and now you have to cancel it? Yeah.

Luckily my brother offered me to go there with him. Yay! Problem solved. But who wanted to go with me? In the original plan I will go there with my cousin. Unfortunately he had a final exam on Saturday, which is the first day of Comic Fiesta! Then my dad ordered my sister to go along with me (for safety). Yay! Second problem solved ^^

After speeding with 200 km/h we arrived at Suria KLCC around 10:15. When we stepped our feet to the queuing area...



A WILD OCEAN OF HUMANS APPEARED.  I had a culture shock; Malaysians, foreign people, cosplayers, site viewers, guards, crews, photographers merged into one big crowd! How the hell should we dive into this?! Good thing I had my sister, she helped us passed through the people.

Oh, my friend and her sister joined us as well but we went separate directions through the day.

Photo with my sister. 

In the ticket redemption area, the queue for on site purchase is FREAKING LONG! Good thing my brother bought us the early bird ticket so we glided swiftly through the queuing place.

My friend is in yellow clothes.

 While redeeming the tickets.

Big crowd queuing to purchase on site ticket.

The ticket for day 1.

Group photo!

We entered the hall and saw big dividers with some artworks printed on it. I took a look on it. This is the 100 countdown artworks. So I gave another scan and saw my art. MY ART! FOR THE COUNTDOWN.

You can't see it. But if you scan over in my dA you'll know which one is mine.

 Photo with my art. Can you guess which one is it?

And then we passed through the game site. Is it Legend of League?

People watching the players on screen.

As I was still culture shock I just glanced around at the booths. We reached the end of the hall when I saw a booth with people crowded in front of it. I looked up and then read the sign.


Yup, it's Culture Japan booth! We squeezed in among the people and took pictures of the displays.

 Mirai smartdoll and her nendoroids.

 When we finished look around I noticed people gathered at the left site of the booth and taking photos. Hmm I wonder who is that...? OMG IT'S DANNY CHOO AND HE'S IN FRONT OF ME. So I fasten my steps nearing him and asked for a photograph.

HE SAID YEAH OK SURE WOOOOOOOO-- *cough*

Photo with Danny Choo.

After that we went to the nearest booth, which is Good Smile Company. I smiled widely as I approached the boxes but to my disappointment there's no model that I like.

Sorry Sonico. Though you're the mascot of Nitro+ but I didn't  like you.

And then I began my expenditure adventure around the booths! Grabbed this, bought that...

 A booth selling anime keychains.

A booth selling shirts and costumes. 

After finished shopping it's time to haunt cosplayers! But I didn't find a lot on the first day. But I found... cleaning Levi!

 With cleaning Levi.

Then my sister said that she was tired and wanted to go home. Well, I had to leave the event quite early. What can I do? Hmm... While walking to the exit I saw a blue haired character. I stopped, then looked at it again. Blue haired character.... with a puffy jacket... and with a white haired dude...

OMG IT'S AOBA AND CLEAR ASDFSKAJDSAFNFSAD WHO WOULD THOUGHT OF THAT. I rushed nearing them (and chanting 'Aoba! Clear!' and asked for a photograph. They smiled as if they heard of what I just said >///< Pffft who care?

 Aoba and Clear.

Aoba, Clear and me.

And that's the end of DAY ONE.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day two arrived. As I had some experience on the first day I knew exactly what I wanted to do. This time my mission was to photograph lots of cosplayers as I could get. So I'll write less and more pictures as my medium of text.

So, on the second day I went to Comic Fiesta with my cousin! Yay! He finished his first final paper so he had more time to enjoy himself! ^^ And this time we're totally independent! INDEPENDENT! We went to Suria KLCC by commuter without adult's surveillance! Congratulations to ourselves!

When we arrived to the site we quickly put on our ticket.

Day two ticket.

Booklet? Why did I get this on the second day?

Since we held the early bird ticket we got to enter earlier. Guess what? These people WERE THE EARLY BIRD TICKET HOLDER AS WELL.

Crap, and all of us were waiting for the gate to open!

While waiting for the gate to open I started searching for cosplayers. And I'm lucky.

See someone familiar?

IT'S GARRY FROM IB! AND HE'S QUITE HANDSOME AKSDHGDFHKJSAASD <3 p="">

Photo with Garry. I should give him a box of macaroons xD

Today I wanted to buy Mirai shirts so both of us rushed to Culture Japan booth. I was shocked since we had to queue up before entering the booth. I guess I'm quite lucky as I didn't have to queue up to take picture with Danny Choo haha.

And there're people who were earlier than us. Some posters.

Mirai limited edition umbrella. There's 6 only in the world. And now only one left.

Dancing Mirai MMD model in a glass.

The goodies bags.

Guess who I met today as well? DANNY CHOO AHAHAHHAAH GONNA GRAB PHOTO WITH HIM AGAIN. 

Photo with Danny Choo and my cousin. 
andheputhishandonmyshoulderohgodididntrealizedituntilitransferthepicturestomycomputeraklsdjsadead

Now it's time for my cousin to shop. As I waiting him choosing which mug pattern he should buy, I met with a very familiar hair shade of blue. IT'S ANOTHER AOBAAAARGHH.

Photo with Aoba. HE'S HOLDING RENNNNN.

Then I heard someone play Guren no Yumiya on stage and I couldn't help to sing a long. I'm not the only one as there're others who did the same thing as me during that time xD UNITY BIATCH.

We took a look at the stage. Wow so many people!

The song played was Happy Synthesizer if I'm not mistaken.

Me. Did you see Mami behind me?

While trying to talk (or shout) to my cousin I spotted yet familiar clothes.

IT'S SENBONZAKURA! MY FAVOURITE SONG!

YAY MY FAVOURITE MOMENT.

After that we walked around the site once again when we saw a waving post being carried to one of the corner of the hall. And I saw a wing on a helmet. Is it...? Yup.

IT'S THOR. LOOKING FOR LOKI?

And then another CLEANING LEVI!

A BJD display in one of the booth.

Hi there Fran! Can't find Belphegor around you.

Spotted Enderman. I <3 p="" too="" you="">

Err... Slenderman, you better behave for the rest of the day, okay?

Gray from Fairy Tail.

Kurumi from Date a Live. And there's Sora from Kingdom Hearts.

100 countdown artworks.

Jack Frost from Rise of the Guardians.

KAITOOOOOOOOO.

OMG HE EXTENDED HIS HAND TO ME. ALKSJDASGD I SHALL BRING YOU HOME.

And then we realized it's already a lunch hour! So we headed to KLCC and to the foodcourt to grab some burgers from McDonalds. There's a cosplayer in front of us.

They need more energy. So let the feast begin!

After we finished our lunch, we headed to the hall when we spotted wild Robin appeared!.

Robin fought with someone I don't know.

Filled our stomach with the burgers we re-enter the hall and this time IT'S CROWDED WITH MORE COSPLAYERS I DON'T EVEN---

THERE'S AOBA AND NOIZ!?

ASUNA AND KIRITO?!

I don't know about them but HEEEEY NICE WEAPON.

KINGDOM HEARTS?!

EREN YEAGER AND A CHARACTER FROM ANOHANA?!

Group photo of the Recons Corps--- is that sassy Levi I saw?!

And I found my favourite character. LOKI <3 p="">

Aww Howl's fixing Loki's helmet. IS THERE ANYTHING THAT COULD SURPASS THIS LEVEL OF CUTENESS?!

Me with Loki.

 Lonely Loki.

Suoh Mikoto and ... Barnaby? I don't think so. 

Kakashi? 

Naruto, Sakura and... who are you?? 

 Kuroh and Suoh fighting.

Undertaker and Grell. 

 Luffy.

Akatsuki members. 

There's a random fight between Zorro and someone who yields swords. The Luffies were just laughing at them. 

Random characters with awesome group.

 Joker.

 AIZEEENNNNNNNNN.

Robin Ciel and Sebastian. 

Kirito. 

That Minecraft dude. 

Kagamine Len and Rin. 

Tsuna. 

Mikasa and cleaning Levi. HOW MANY CLEANING LEVI WERE THERE?

Lady from Devil May Cry. 

And I found another awesome character. HELMETLESS LOKIIIIII.

With Loki. Funny is, when I thanked him, he replied to me "Sama-sama" (you're welcome in Bahasa Malaysia) I went o____O YOU'RE MALAYSIAN?!

A BJD doll cosplaying as Levi <3 adorable.="" nbsp="" p="">

With Sophie and Howl. 

 Ryugasaki Rei. DEM ABS FUUUUUUUUOOOOOAAAAAHHHH.

That Touhou character.

Assassin's Creed.

Bye Comic Fiesta 2013. We'll see you again in December 2014. Hehehehe...

And that's the end of DAY TWO.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...