Thursday, February 21, 2013

Taisho Mebiusline (PC) Walkthrough by the Awesome Me

Guess who finished playing Taishou Mebiusline in 5 days? It's me of course!!! I never felt so excited like this before playing a game. It's just so weird. Well, shall we drive into the Mebiusline madness?




Once again, I don't know which one is good so I end up choose both. I'm such a sucker.

Storyline

Hiiragi Kyouichirou travels from his village to Tokyo to continue studies about economy. He also brings his sword which passed down by his father. It is said that the sword will protect him from harm. Unfortunately the next thing he knows he is somewhat involved into in the military's fishy plan.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE, WHEN AND AFTER PLAYING THE GAME



-BEFORE-

You are playing as Hiiragi Kyouichirou (voiced by Takumi Yasuaki) from Momoki Mura who went to Tokyo to enter a university. Have 28 endings, 6 for Tatebayashi, 9 for Shigure, 7 for Senge, and 6 for Misaki.

Since I'm really not so sure about ending types so I'm just going to classify them as I like. There are 3 types of endings, best, good and bad. Best endings are the one with credits, good endings are what it seems, for me, good, and bad endings are bad.

Oh, be prepare for jaw drop moments because this game:


"It's great...."

See? Even Kyouichirou admits it :D


-WHEN-

Save a lot. It seems not sufficient, but believe me, 72 slots is enough. Heck, I have 18 more slots to fill in when I finished it. Did I mention about voice saving? Yeah, you can save characters' voice.


-AFTER-

You'll unlock the CG and BGM gallery when you finish any type of endings. And when you finished ALL of the character routes, you'll unlock another feature called "Omake".



This is where you can listen to the OP, ED, and characters ending song. I don't know whether the OP and ED are full version or not. Freaking love Shigure's.

Are you ready for the walkthrough? I bet you did. So let's begin!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

There's a lot of ending branches so I'm not going to touch all of them, I just pick the one that seems to be major. (if I choose to post all the choices then this post will become lengthy)

Firstly;


Shigure (voiced by Miura Hiroaki)

Leader of the Five Sword clan and has a fetish on biting Kyouichirou's ear. Have 9 endings, 7 bad, 1 good and 1 best.


This is where Kyouichirou wants to ask Shigure a question. If you pick the second choice, you'll be playing his route. If you pick the rest, you'll move on to the others.



This is where Shigure asks Kyouichirou whether he really wants to join the saving-the-spiritualist-and-clan's-children event. If you hesitate, you'll end up to a bad ending.



This is where Shigure wants your consult about what he should do. If you choose the second choice, you'll go to the good end.

Do this and you'll get:



up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, up, down
bad end- follow the suspicious man, but got killed

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, up, up, up
bad end- licked senge’s blood, shigure killed kyouichirou by accident

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, up, up, down, down, up, down
bad end- yuuma disappeared, shigure goes somewhere

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, up, up, down, down, up, up, up
bad end- turn around when confronted Obaba, got swallowed

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, up, up, down, down, down,
bad end- found shigure at pavilion, killed by senge

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, down, up
bad end- hesitate to join the event, soul from library found him and took his body (gosh yandere kyouichirou is priceless)

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, down, up, down, down, down,
bad end- don’t care to find shigure, got killed by senge

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, down, up, down, down, up, up/down
good end- used the secret jutsu, five sword clan moved to kyouichirou’s village, together with shigure

up, down, down, first, up, up, second, up, down, up, up, down, down, up, up, down
best end- sealed of the five sword clan soul, yuuma died, taisho era has ended, together with shigure


Tatebayashi Kai (voiced by Hino Satoshi)

"Tatebayashi Shousa!" No one will forget that, will you? One of the army and care deeply for his subordinates. Have 6 endings, 5 bad and 1 best. Btw Kyouichirou is so otome in Kai's route


This is where Kyouichirou wants to go after he went to some factory area. Are you going to Daikokuya (confectionary store) or going home? Going to the shop is the best answer at here.



Kyouichirou heard something that they never mentioned to him. Are you going to run? Or just keep quiet? If you run away then you'll have some delicious CG of twin brother Ise Kahoru and Kaoru.



Do Kyouichirou feels that Tatebayashi really need to kill Senge? Or just let him be?

Do this and you'll get:

up, up, down, second, down, down, down, up, down, down, the only one, down, up, down,
bad end- stay outside, got killed by crazy kaoru

up, up, down, second, down, down, down, up, down, down, the only one, down, up, up, down,
bad end- follow shigure, shigure turns crazy, trapped the military under the ground and died

up, up, down, second, down, down, down, up, down, down, the only one, down, up, up, up,
bad end- tatebayashi was killed, kyouichirou was captured and killed by senge

up, up, down, second, down, down, down, up, down, down, the only one, up,
bad end- run away from the mansion, and then kaoru did ‘that’, and then kyouichirou is keep as ‘toy’

up, up, down, second, down, down, down, up, up, down, down, down, up, up, down, up,
bad end- tatebayashi died because of the loss of his subordinate

up, up, down, second, down, down, down, up, up, down, down, down, up, up, down, down, down,
best end- saved tenshi without killing anyone, taishou era has ended, together with tatebayashi


Senge Iori (voiced by Okitsu Kazuyuki)

"Senge Shousou!" (ok seriously, enough of this) Ehem, one of the army and a sadistic person who forces Kyouichirou to connect his blood with him. But then.... well you'll know. Have 7 endings. Weird enough, most of the endings have Kyouichirou together with Senge. Good for you Senge.


Senge asks Kyouichirou what he wants to do on that day? If you are going home then you'll play A WHOLE NEW ROUTE WHICH IS TOTALLY DIFFERENT FORM THE OTHER ONE.

I don't know why I put the captions on.



W-wait! Don't give me that kind of weird look! I-I have to put this choice on! Kanchigai suruna! If you choose the first one then you'll witness a T___T moment.



Tatebayashi confronts Senge and Kyouichirou. Do you call out Misaki?

Do this and you'll get:


up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, down, up, down, down, down,
bad end- told senge that kyouichirou didn’t kill them, got killed by senge’s subordinate

up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, down, up, down, down, up, down, down, up, down, up, down
good end- senge killed kougo, killed himself, kyouichirou follows him, live together in other life

up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, up,
good end- let shigure killed senge, return to daily life

up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, down, down, down,
good end- senge called kyouichirou from the dead, got no voice, killed the lady?!

up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, down, down, up, up,
best end- senge cut his hand, kyouchirou connects it with his body, take over senge’s wish

up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, down, up, up, the only one,
bad end- follow senge to kill tatebayashi, got killed by his jealous subordinate

up, down, down, last, up, up, last, down, up, down, down, up, down, down, down, up, up, up,  
best end- kyouichirou joins the army and conquer the world


Misaki (voiced by Hanada Hikaru)

A vagabond who Kyouichirou meets at Daikokuya who turns out to be a god that saved him from his illness. Have 6 endings, 4 bad, 1 best and 1 true ending.


Misaki asks Kyouichirou how he feels about the sword. Choose the first choice will let you play his route.


Kyouichirou monologues about his lineage or something. And I really don't quite get a grip about this one. Sorry.

Okay, seems that only ending left is the true one. How do you know that the true ending is unlock? By replay the whole scene and you found a new choice appear when Kyouichirou decides to choose a paper colour for his sister:



See? Then you'll have to choose the first one.

Do this and you'll get:


down, down, up, second, down, up, first, up, down, the only one, up,
bad end- eats the candy, then faint and probably died

down, down, up, second, down, up, first, up, down, the only one, down, down,
bad end- run away from misaki, got killed by ugly woman monster

down, down, up, second, down, up, first, up, down, the only one, down, up, up, down, down, up,
bad end- got killed by the ugly woman

down, down, up, second, down, up, first, up, down, the only one, down, up, up, down, down, down, first,
bad end- didn’t care find the sword sheath, got dragged away

down, down, up, second, down, up, first, up, down, the only one, down, up, up, down, down, down, second,
best ending- killed the ugly woman, live together with misaki

down, first, up, middle, down, down, first, down, down, down, down, up, up, down, down, down, middle,
true end- the world is safe

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You know what time is it? It's screencap time!

"I'll teach when we get intimate."

Woah hold your horse, Misaki! I just begun playing! 


"How many times did I tell you don't call me 'Young master!'"

Oh my gosh let's call him BOCCHAN!!!



That awe moment when they can fit 5 sprites in one scene.



What! Tatebayashi you want to buy senbei too!?


"Hm... not bad. Just by swinging the sword you manage to cut my hair."

Kyouichirou run! He's mad that you cut his bangs! o___o


"Bye, spoiled army!"

You have guts, Misaki.


Is this really Tatebayashi Kai? Then, I wonder if that smile is for me or for someone else.

Pfffft of course it's for you my dear Kyou!


"Aren't your feet.... hurt?"

Relax Kaoru, as long as I can save you I don't mind spraining my leg.


"The frog is as big as a square cushion! And there's a lot of red, yellow and purple in colours!"

What kind of shikigami Yuuma sent to him e___o


"But mom, look! That officer over there, he's so good looking! He's just like come out straight from a cinema!"

Ehem, Sakurako, that officer you are talking about is belong to your dear big brother, Kyouichirou.


"I want you to call me that at night too."

Tatebayashi wants Kyouichirou calls him 'Kai' at night. And skjdfhhnficjfiweoewm cute scene!


"Of course since I'm the strongest one! I have great skill and also tough muscles too!"

Kyouichirou asks Shigure how the Five Sword clan choose a leader. And yeah Shigure boasts about his power.


"R-right. That's a charm, a charm."

:3 that's kind of hot charm you give to Kyouichirou.


"I'll wait for you for 4 years, is that okay?"

D'aaaawwww Shigure patiently waits for Kyouichirou to finish his study.



Bloody screen is bloody.


"Isn't this an elegant view? A lover which is hugging together, got killed by same sword."

I really wish that there's a CG for this moment.


Though a person in front of him is not a normal person, Kyouichirou can't withdraw his eyes from looking at Senge's pretty face.

Woah, Kyouichirou is showing his interest at Senge!



"There's also some Shakespeare's books..."

Senge reads Shakespeare's book?! I bet that he reads Hamlet.


"What are you talking about? This is for an apology."

NO ONES BRING A THUMB INTO A HOUSE FOR AN APOLOGY GIFT, SENGE.


"I'm not a prostitute!"

Who said that you were? Oh.... one of the Senge's subordinate that totally jealous of you named Hiraoka.


"Now a person who tells me a truth is disappearing...."

If you have pity for me Senge then why don't you SAVE ME?! D<


"Today I'm full with conferences. There's no room for you to join in too... Aren't you lonely?"

Awww thanks for the feelings, Senge I really appreciate it :)))


"Am I, after all, was poisoned by Senge?"

YES, BY HIS LOVE.


"University? Up until now you still remember your study?"

Pfffft of course! I didn't intend to get myself into your trouble!


(I don't think that I can recommend Senge senbei as one of the snacks...)

You want to spread your senbei love to him too!?


"I just want to call your name only!"

Yeah, because if he calls others' name in Hiiragi family then a contract will be made. And obviously Misaki didn't like that. Learn that, Kyou.


"Misaki-sama!"

Gotta love Kyouichirou's voice here.


"... Is this a fight of a married couple?"

WHAT? OH YOU :B


Yomotsu-shikome must be a special monster because she had her own sprite.


"But I don't feel enough. Let's do it again..."

How about NO?



I manage to screencap this from the OP. Since this looks great I decide to put it here.



And I compiled these... what do we call it? A cutscreen? I don't know. This is when they did the jutsu thing. I feel I need to put it here too. Too great to put it a waste. Maybe I can use it as a signature? Or a banner?


Well this is the end of Taishou Mebiusline walkthrough. Honestly this is one of the best game I ever play! I don't know about you guys but for me, this is too perfect.

52 comments:

  1. ""What are you talking about? This is for an apology."

    NO ONES BRING A THUMB INTO A HOUSE FOR AN APOLOGY GIFT, SENGE."

    I LAUGHED SO HARD LOL.

    Glad to know you end up loving Mebiusline too! I enjoyed the game so much I ended up playing everything within 4 days too lmao (though I admit I did quite a lot of skipping because the military stuffs make my head spin...I want the lovey dovey scenes okay ;___;).

    LOVEDELIVERY I DEMAND A FANDISC.

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL DON'T DIE PLEASE

    Yeah the military parts I understand almost zero about that xDDD I don't care the world domination or some of that.

    Fandisc will be a great thing too. How about.... Taisho in Wonderland? Bet that will be hilarious xDDD (totally affected from Ariard)

    ReplyDelete
  3. (sorry for super bad English, I don't know language(hello from Asia :'D), but somehow can understand it a little. So yes, right now I'm writing this with google translate, hope you will understand xD)

    Just want to say that this game is ''Beyond Awesome''. I played A LOT bl-games, but this. THIS. Finish all routes in 4 days, and want MORE :'D Congrats to LoveDelivery for being able to make such a likable characters -lol I love everyone in this game. even IamsobadguySenge. Too bad that there is no happyend with him, but that realistic, so whatever.

    And yes, Shigure's ending song <3 Also, I rarely like protagonist in yaoi game, but omg Kyouichirou strong(especially in Shigure's route) and adorable argh <3

    looking forward for fandisk! Your idea with wonderland sounds great, yeh :'D But..not like Ariard. No-no, It was good game, but bad ends in Ariard..I don't know, they are super duper creepy ಠ_ಠ

    P.S. I bet google translate sucks. Sorry for english again X)
    P.P.S. A THUMB AS AN APOLOGY GIFT = I lold so hard at this scene :'D SENGE IS A FUCKIN' ROMEO :'D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nope your English is perfectly fine :D I almost didn't believe that you used google translate /hug/

    FREAKING AWESOME YES INDEED. Like, everyone finished playing this in 4-6 days range and still want more routes. I'm glad that they didn't scrap away this game since this is an old project.

    Everyone is adorable kyaaaaaaa <333 We need more lovey-dovey moment with Senge D< /stares at LoveDelivery/

    OMG yes Ariard's bad ends.... especially with the twins. So creepy I almost cried ;__; but no company beats bad ends from Nitro+CHiRAL x'DD

    LOL THAT'S BECAUSE SENGE READS SHAKESPEARE'S BOOKS HE EVEN KEEPS THE BOOKS AT HIS ROOM. I LUV SENGE <3

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks! ;__;

    Oh. Ariad and all those charas..
    We will scare the shit out of you-yandere twins (ಥ_ಥ)
    lemme give you candy super pervert White Rabbit ಠ_ಠ
    RAPE ALL DAY-ALL NIGHT RAPE RAPE <3 King ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
    And Caterpilla, who is obviously smoke weed, because he can puke butterflies and shit

    I don't played Cheshire yet, and was really surprised by Mad Hatter. After all these characters I was prepared, you know, for shit brickin' truth behind that door, but d'aaaw <3 When he repeats every morning "CAN I TOUCH YOU ARISU CAN I TOUCH YOUR TRA-LA-LA" I slammed my face onto my keyboard, but in good way x'D How can you not love him.

    Lol, good-old Nitro+CHiRAL x'D Now you mention it,
    my new OTP = Keisuke and his screwdriver/Senge and that poor guy's thumb. :'DD I mean all our Senge needs to be raburabu boy is a screwdriver in the ass (◕‿◕✿) , because NOBODY CAN SAY 'NO' TO SCREWDRIVERS OKAY

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh hail the PERVERT KING! m(-_-)m

    I thought the same too! I was terrified when Alisumi opened the door, I was waiting something like Alisumi's pictures covering the wall but it didn't x'DD Mad Hatter is my instant fave character (that explain alot in my Ariard walkthrough) no one shall hate MAD HATTAHH!

    o__o I'm not ready to see that <3< w-well screwdrivers and thumbs are great LOL

    ReplyDelete
  7. help!! everytime i play this game and get to that part in the first picture of shigure's walkthrough, i don't get those three choices, i only have two!! why is that? did i screw up somewhere or something? please help me!

    ReplyDelete
  8. @ reika Hi! Umm is this your first time playing it? The three option like in my walk through appears when you finish at least one of the endings. I think.

    ReplyDelete
  9. @Therapii
    AHHH! thank you so much! yeah it is my first time playing this game ;) thanks so much again TTvTT

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thank you sooo much for the walkthrough!! This is such a awesome game though the military stuff makes me a little sleepy haha . Misaki is so lovable hahaha . Actually all the characters are so lovable !! i was spazzing through out the game !!

    You're awesome for producing such a good walkthrough ! Woohooo ~ Thank you again!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha you're welcome :D I don't really understand the military part too, I think I want to replay this again to get a better grasp (if I have time haha)

      It's too hard to hate any of them, I LOVE everyone too <3

      Delete
  11. I don't know why I played all routes and got all endings shigure,senge,tatebayashi but when I played misaki to get true end It's don't have the choice to get to true endT^T or maybe I have to got good end misaki route and re-played all and the choice to true end will appear. Sorry my english is bad he he..^^"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup, that's the best solution; you have to play Misaki good end and then REPLAY it from the beginning to get a true ending ^^

      Delete
    2. Thank you for your answer^^ by the way your walkthrough is great:D

      Delete
    3. You're most welcome and thanks for the compliment! <3

      Delete
  12. I always get an error pop-out information when i try to run the game

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Do you apply the patch? I think it's from the official website but I'm not so sure.

      Delete
  13. Dunno why but in Shigure's route I only get two options. I mean, when you actually choose to follow his path.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Probably because I played Tatebayashi first before actually playing Shigure so maybe there's something going here

      Hope I help! :D

      Delete
    2. Followed your guide to Shigure route but ended up with Tatebayashi, I wonder... will you have to on with his route to unlock Shigure's?

      Delete
    3. Ok umm that's weird. I've gone through my choices and always get Shigure's. Hmm. Ok, use this website instead

      http://half-a.net/games1/mebiusline.html

      Delete
    4. Thank you for your fast reply. Indeed it helped me. <3

      Delete
  14. Hello,I have a question,I follow the guide,but when I do the first bad end of Shigure "bad end- follow the suspicious man, but got killed" ,I have to chose 1 more time between two options...

    ReplyDelete
  15. Is there any correct order to play the routes? because I am following your guide and I'm doing the first bad end of Shigure and I get the Tatebayase route...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry for the inconvenience! >< Probably I did a direction mistakes while playing so uhh use the Japanese site.

      Sorry u__u

      Delete
    2. Sorry,I have another question,I'm playing Senge's route and I'm trying to do the " good end- senge killed kougo, killed himself, kyouichirou follows him, live together in other life" but I get a bad end...Should I do first all the bad ends and after the good ends?

      Delete
    3. I perceived Senge's "good ends" as in "Kyou-is-together-with-Senge-no-matter-how-bad-the-ending-is" end so it might be a thing happening.

      Delete
    4. But the anwers don't coincide with the options that I hace,because I get a bad end and I finish before,and in your guide there are more options....I'm confused x_______x and also,I can't get the Misaki's true end...

      Delete
    5. True end will be available when you play everything sooo I might sound bitchy but have you completed Tatebayashi and Shigure routes?

      Delete
  16. Yes,I completed Tatebayashi and Shigure routes...I can't get Senge "good end- senge killed kougo, killed himself, kyouichirou follows him, live together in other life " "best end- kyouichirou joins the army and conquer the world" and Misaki true end...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ooookay that is weird. Uhhh did you try the Japanese site one?

      Delete
  17. Did you use any program to translate this game?? if so what did you use? I've been trying to get it to work with VNR but with no luck D: the translations just aren't showing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I used ATLAS while playing this game but recently I changed to Translation Aggregator

      Delete
    2. ohh thank you so much! I look at your walkthroughs often and after seeing this I got soo interested in playing that I downloaded it on a whim and was so disappointed seeing that both ITH and VNR didnt work with it xD now I can finally play!~ (love your blog btw! totally obsessed with it lol)

      Delete
    3. Yay! Definitely go play every game that you've downloaded >D aww thank you for the compliment <3

      Delete
  18. hello, I excuse my ignorance, but could you explain me what's up and down thing. how does this work? I'm confused

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's the position of the choices appear in-game.

      Delete
  19. Hello!So i know this post is really old but can you please help me?Do i have to finish all other character's every route(good n bad)to unlock Misaki?I tried doing his route first and at the point im supposed to get Only one option, based on your guide,i still get two....Ive redone the route and i keep getting the same issue...Ive checked"half-a-net"but i dont understand their translation X.XPls help senpaiiii T^T

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry for the late reply! I hope your trouble solved, but if it isn't then yes; you have to complete everyone's good and bad ends before pursuing Misaki's route

      Delete
  20. ummm can you please help me ??
    i want to play this game after i read your blogspot but i realy don't understand what are they saying, cause i do not understand the Japanese writing, I read all the comments to find a solution. you say you use a translator atlas and now you changed to Translation Aggregator. can you please give me a link? and how to use it?

    thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True that I changed from ATLAS to Translation Aggregator a.k.a TA due to some error with my computer. Basically TA is linking every translation software that is available into one tiny window, thus requires internet connection to work.

      Download TA at here >>>>

      https://www.rabidfiles.com/3xn


      How to setup ITH and TA goes here >>>>

      https://amaenboda.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/an-aero-gamers-guide-to-using-atlas/3/# Using TA and ITH


      After that I download TAHelper. It's useful for getting the names correct in bunch of Japanese text >>>>

      https://amaenboda.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/an-aero-gamers-guide-to-using-atlas/5/#TA Helper


      Any problem regarding this you can freely comment here :D

      Delete
    2. thank you so much, you help me a lot.
      I do not know what to say to you, other than thank you. and
      according to your commnet if I find any problem, i will right away ask you how to do.
      i hope, you don't be trouble because of this or me.

      Thanks and sorry

      Delete
    3. Hehe you're most welcome my friend!

      Delete
  21. Hi im trying to do the frist 2 bad ends of Misaki but the option "the only one" doesn't appear, i have 2 choises in that part.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. What did it says? I'm curious about it.

      Delete
  22. I Have one stupid question TwT... The route begins in "Up and down" or from image?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The route a.k.a choices begin from the very first options you met in game :)

      Delete
    2. Oh Thanks you, Good job :D You save me TwT

      Delete
  23. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  24. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...